Posts Tagged :
[…] Even if the employee is allowed to leave the work site but has to frequently take calls from the employer, on-call pay is likely due — since the calls do not allow the employee to effectively conduct personal activities.

Employees who are ‘waiting to be engaged’ do not have to be paid for on-call time. 
If the employee is “waiting to be engaged,” then he/she is off duty and does not need to be paid for on-call time. FLSA regulations at 29 C.F.R. §785.16 offers the following example:

“If the truck driver is sent from Washington, D.C., to New York City, leaving at 6:00 a.m. and arriving at 12 noon, and is completely and specifically relieved from all duty until 6 p.m. when he again goes on duty for the return trip the idle time is not working time. He is waiting to be engaged.”

Here, the employee has the freedom to use the idle time effectively for personal activities, and therefore does not need to receive on-call pay.

Note that under the FLSA, on-call pay applies to employees who are paid according to hours worked.